reviewing generally rulings on discovery for abuse of discretion
[…] Thus, courts interpreting "authorized employee" language in the federal statute on which the "authorized employee" language in the state statute is patterned have interpreted that language to refer to employees, not independent contractors. In my view we should do likewise.
Congress amended section 1313 for a third time in 1980. In the 1980 amendments the permitted class of those who may view CID material is expanded to include "duly authorized . . . agent[s] of the Department of Justice" as well as officials and employees of the department. See 15 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3) (1980). "Agent" in turn was defined in terms broad enough to include independent contractor attorneys retained by the Department of Justice. See 15 U.S.C. § 1311(j) ("Agent" "includes any person retained by the Department of Justice in connection with the enforcement of the anti-trust laws."). In the 1980 amendment Congress also made an "agent" subject to criminal penalties for disclosure of confidential information. See 18 U.S.C. § 1905.