No. 1 CA-IC 13-0059
[…] A.A.C. R20-5-131(G). Although the release at issue is broad in scope, it was necessarily so because Mestas could not recall the names of prior physicians or places of treatment. Respondents produced information regarding other industrial claims for back injuries, as well as non-industrial injuries that could be relevant to the pending claim.
The relevant statutory subsection is now A.R.S. § 23-908(D), which states that information "requested by interested parties for a proper understanding of the case and a determination of the rights involved" is not privileged, though medical information about "conditions unrelated to the pending industrial claim" remains privileged.
--------