No. 1 CA-IC 13-0059
[…] Indus. Comm'n, 126 Ariz. 196, 200, 613 P.2d 860, 864 (App. 1980) (Hearing officers, like superior court judges, should be affirmed if they reach the correct legal result, even if they reach it for the wrong reason.). "A hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted unless . . . the request for a hearing is filed within ninety days after the notice" of the claim's denial. A.R.S. § 23-947(A).
¶10 Mestas did not file his hearing request within 90 days of the denial of his claim and does not contend he meets the statutory requirements for excusing the late filing. See A.R.S. § 23-947(B). Mestas instead asserts he "didn't realize" he was required to request a hearing within 90 days.
¶11 When Mestas failed to timely request a hearing, the November 2012 claim denial became final. See A.R.S. § 23-947(B) ("Failure to file with the commission within the required time by a party means that the determination by the commission, insurance carrier or self-insuring employer is final and res judicata . . . ."). But even assuming that the late filing could somehow be excused, the ALJ did not abuse his discretion by dismissing the hearing request on other grounds.