NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Messner also asserted that she was driving lawfully on westbound I-580 around 1:30 a.m. when she was “violently struck by an Oldsmobile... [going] the wrong way at high speed with no lights causing her to sustain serious injuries.”
After a hearing, the court granted respondents’ summary judgment motion. Messner filed a notice of appeal, which we dismissed as premature in October 2007. Judgment in the trial court was entered on November 7, 2007, and this appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Former section 17004.7, subdivision (b), as it read at the time of the incident and the filing of the lawsuit in this matter, provided: “A public agency employing peace officers that adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.” (Stats. 2005, ch. 485, § 10.)
Effective July 1, 2007, subdivision (b) of section 17004.7 was amended to be subdivision (b)(1) and to grant immunity to a public entity that “adopts and promulgates” a written pursuit policy, rather than one that merely adopts a policy. (Stats. 2005, ch. 485 (Sen.