NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Messner does not establish how she was damaged by the officer’s abandonment of the pursuit, or how respondents could be liable if the Oldsmobile that struck Messner was not being pursued by the police. In any event, her complaint alleges that respondents are liable because of the pursuit, thus triggering former section 17004.7. Whether or not the abandonment of the pursuit was in compliance with the pursuit policy, respondents are immune under the statute.
Moreover, based on the evidence presented to the trial court, former section 17004.7 applied to the matter at hand. The former section 17004.7 immunity applied to injuries “resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a police officer.” (Former § 17004.7, subd. (b), Stats. 2005, ch. 485, § 10, italics added.) Officer Mellone’s declaration provides evidence that the Oldsmobile was operated by a suspected fleeing carjacker, and Messner did not present admissible evidence sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact.