Message Center Mgt. v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv
[…] The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 12422 provides in relevant part: "Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under section 12418, 12421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal there-from . . ."

General Statutes § 12-407 (a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever used in this chapter . . .
"(37) `Services' for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means . . .
"(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including, but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry . . ."

The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history.