Message Center Mgt. v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court improperly concluded that the plaintiffs business activities do not constitute taxable "`[s]ervices'" within the meaning of General Statutes § 12-407 (a) (37) (I). Message Center Management, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 50 Conn. Sup. 317, 328, 927 A.2d 378 (2006). We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 12422 provides in relevant part: "Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under section 12418, 12421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal there-from . . ."

General Statutes § 12-407 (a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever used in this chapter . . .
"(37) `Services' for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means . . .