No. CV 06 4009597
[…] Opinion
No. CV 06 4009597
December 5, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
The central issue in this tax appeal is whether job-related pilot training services purchased by the plaintiff, Key Air, Inc. (Key Air), are excluded from the payment of sales and use taxes as set forth in General Statutes § 12-407(a)(37)(J)(iii). This statutory provision excludes from sales and use taxation "business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or owned by a certificated air carrier or in connection with an aircraft which has a maximum certificated take-off weight of six thousand pounds or more."
Key Air is a Connecticut corporation doing business at Waterbury-Oxford Airport in Oxford.