No. CV 06 4009597
[…] Pilot training is part of the business of Key Air in providing FAA-authorized pilots to operate the aircraft of its owners/clients. As the plaintiff notes in its 7/12/07 brief, p. 4, "[i]n the testimony of David Brainard, Key Air's Vice President and Director of Maintenance, he established that the pilot training at issue was job-related training that Key Air's pilots were required to obtain in order to be authorized to fly the aircraft operated by Key Air."
The focus in § 12-407(a)(37)(J)(iii) is not on who pays for the job-related training; the focus is on whether the purchase of job-related training, encompassed within the term of management consulting services, was used in connection with "an aircraft . . . leased or owned by a certificated air carrier or in connection with an aircraft which has a maximum certificated take-off weight of six thousand pounds or more." In the agency regulations, § 12-407(2)(i)(J)-1(c)(1), "[i]t is the nature of the services being rendered, and not what those services are called or termed by the service provider or service recipient, that determines whether services described in section 12-407(2)(i)(J) of the general statutes