2022–01810 Index No. 507066/13
[…] Letters of administration were issued on November 16, 2021, appointing Inna Kulikova administrator of the decedent's estate (hereinafter the plaintiff). The plaintiff opposed Nargis's motion, arguing, inter alia, that the motion was rendered unnecessary by the issuance of letters of administration appointing a representative for the decedent's estate.
In an order dated January 13, 2022, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of Nargis's motion which was pursuant to CPLR 1021 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it for failure to seek a timely substitution. Nargis appeals. CPLR 1021 provides as follows: "A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party .... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate .... [I]f the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed" (emphasis added).
In determining reasonableness, a court should consider the plaintiff's diligence in seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the action is shown to have potential merit (see Byner v. Murray–Taylor, 208 A.D.3d 1214, 1216, 174 N.Y.S.3d 751 ; Alejandro v.