Index No. 521114/2018 Motion Sequences No. 19-27
[…] None of the heirs or distributes responded to the Orders to Show Cause served upon them, neither did the counsel representing some of the distributees in Surrogate's Court. In any event, the Court established in the Orders to Show Cause seeking dismissal of the action, filed as motion sequences 24, 26 and 27. that service upon the attorney for the distributees was sufficient notice.
LAW
CPLR. §1021 provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." The motion must "be made within a reasonable time" Silberstein v Silberstein Awad & Miklos, PC., 173 A.D.3d 798, 798, 103 N.Y.S.3d 443 (2d Dept. 2019), with the determination of reasonableness requiring consideration of three factors: (1) the diligence of the part)' seeking substitution; (2)