No. SA:15-CV-054-DAE
[…] Accordingly, state law properly governs the designation of responsible third parties in this diversity action. E.g., Withers v. Schneider, 13 F. Supp. 3d 686, 688 (E.D. Tex. 2014) (holding that "§ 33.004 exists to allow proper allocation of fault among both the named defendants and those persons designated as responsible third parties, rather than to govern the procedures by which third-parties may be brought into the case as Rule 14 does").
Section 33.011(6) defines a responsible third party as:
[A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6).