No. 2010-CA-20.
[…] Here, it is undisputed that only one common pleas court, general division, seat is subject to the upcoming election.
{¶ 8} Upon due consideration of the materials presented to this Court, we find that Mesaros has satisfied his burden of establishing a clear legal right to certification of his petitions and declaration of candidacy for nomination to the office of Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Greene County, General Division. He further has demonstrated that Respondents have a corresponding legal duty to certify his petitions and candidacy.
{¶ 9} R.C. 3513.08 provides:
{¶ 10} "Each person filing a declaration of candidacy for nomination at a primary election as a candidate for election to the office of judge of the supreme court, court of appeals, court of common pleas, probate court, and such other courts as are established by law, in addition to designating in such declaration the office for election to which he seeks such nomination, shall, if two or more judges of the same court are to be elected at any one election, designate the term of the office for election to which he seeks such nomination by stating therein, if a full term, the date of the commencement of such term as follows: `Full term commencing _________(Date) _________,' or by stating therein, if an unexpired term, the date on which such unexpired term will end as follows: `unexpired term ending___________(Date) _________.'" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 11} It is evident to this Court that the statute requires the designation of a commencement date for the term of office subject to an election only in the event two or more judges of the same court are to be elected.