C.A. No. 00A-03-003 WLW
[…] Id.
Kwik-Check at 1291.
Id.
The Court's role in appellate review of Board decisions is to evaluate them for errors of law and whether substantial evidence exists in the record to support the Board's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Board did not have substantial evidence before it as to the impact granting the proposed variance would have on the surrounding properties and incorrectly found that the hardship was self-created. While the better approach would be to remand this matter to the Board to conduct a further hearing consistent with this decision, 22 Del. C. § 328(c) provides that in an appeal from a Board of Adjustment decision, the Court "may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review."
The language of the statute prevents this Court from remanding to the Board to conduct the appropriate fact finding hearing with the Kwik-Check requirement in mind.