0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] Code §§ 50-73.111, -73.112(A). The dissociated partner may sue the partnership to determine the buyout price but must do so "within 120 days after . . . an offer to pay or within one year after written demand for payment if no payment or offer to pay is tendered." Code § 50-73.112(I).
Alternatively, if a partner's dissociation causes the partnership to dissolve and wind up its business, the partnership's assets are first "applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including . . . partners who are creditors." Code §§ 50-73.111, -73.123(A). Then "each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts." Code § 50-73.123(B). So "[a]ny surplus" partnership assets are used "to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions." Code § 50-73.123(A).
When settling the partnership's accounts, any profits and losses from liquidating the partnership's assets are credited and charged to each partner's capital account. Code § 50-73.123(B). The partnership makes a distribution to each partner "in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account." Id. If a partner has a negative account balance, that partner "shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits" in their account. Id. "The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's obligation to contribute to the partnership." Code § 50-73.123(F).
B. No. 0261-23-4