0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] Code § 13.1-1029. And unless otherwise specified in the articles of organization or operating agreement, the LLC makes distributions based on the value "of the contributions made by each member." Code § 13.1-1030.
The articles of organization or operating agreement may entitle a member to interim distributions before the LLC winds up its business as long as those distributions comply with certain statutory restrictions. Code §§ 13.1-1031, -1035. For example, an LLC may not make a distribution that would render the LLC unable to pay its debts or would result in the LLC's assets being worth less than its liabilities. Code § 13.1-1035(A). Distributions do "not include amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business." Code § 13.1-1035(E). "If a member has received a distribution in violation of the articles of organization or an operating agreement or in violation of [Code] § 13.1-1035 . . . the member is liable to the" LLC for up to two years after the wrongful distribution. Code § 13.1-1036.