0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] We "will not consider any portion [of a statute] meaningless unless absolutely necessary." May v. R.A. Yancey Lumber Corp., 297 Va. 1, 14 (2019) (quoting Logan v. City Council, 275 Va. 483, 493 (2008)).
II. Massage Envy (Nos. 0261-23-4 and 0266-23-4)
A. Overview of Partnership Law
The Virginia Uniform Partnership Act governs partnerships in Virginia. Code §§ 50-73.79 to -73.150. A partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Code §§ 50-73.79, -73.88. A "partnership at will" exists when "the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking." Code § 50-73.79.
Partners share profits and losses equally. Code § 50-73.99(B). A partner who loans money to the partnership generally has the same rights and obligations as a non-partner creditor.