0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] Id. at 614 (quoting Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346, 349 (1988)).
At common law, whether property belonged to a partnership "depend[ed] upon the intent of the parties and the understanding and design under which they acted . . . considering the general purpose of the parties, the nature of their business, and the manner in which they . . . dealt with the property in question." Klingstein v. Rockingham Nat'l Bank, 165 Va. 275, 280 (1935) (quoting Johnson v. Hogan, 123 N.W. 891, 897 (Mich. 1909)).
Under Code § 50-73.90(A), property belongs to the partnership if acquired in the partnership's name or by "[o]ne or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership." Code § 50-73.90(B) defines when property is acquired in the name of the partnership. Subsections (A) and (B) abrogate the common law; if their conditions are met, the acquired property is partnership property regardless of the parties' intent.
Subsections (C) and (D) of Code § 50-73.90, however, operate differently. Under subsection (C), "[p]roperty is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets." Code § 50-73.90(C) (emphasis added). And subsection (D) creates a presumption that property acquired in a partner's name and without the use of partnership assets or reference in the transfer document to the partnership is separate property, "even if used for partnership purposes."