0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] Rather than mirroring Count I of the amended complaint, Count I of the fourth amended complaint most resembled Count III of the amended complaint, which sought an equitable accounting and which the circuit court had not dismissed. Thus, res judicata does not bar Count I of the fourth amended complaint.
Rejecting Mertz and Selario's res judicata argument also resolves their claim that Sullivan and Mahar were not entitled to a settlement of accounts under Code § 50-73.123 because the partnership had not dissolved. "Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business." Code § 50-73.123(B). The circuit court found that the partnership dissolved when Sullivan and Mahar dissociated, triggering the statutory requirement that the partnership wind up its business. Apart from their res judicata argument, Mertz and Selario do not challenge that finding on appeal.