0261-23-4 0266-23-4 0271-23-4
[…] Code § 50-73.99(A). Each partner has a capital account with that partner's credits and charges. Id. A partner's credits include the value of any money or property the partner contributed to the partnership and the partner's share of the profits. Code § 50-73.99(A)(1). A partner's charges include the value of any money or property the partnership distributed to the partner and the partner's share of the losses. Code § 50-73.99(A)(2).
A partner may dissociate from the partnership in several ways. Code §§ 50-73.109, -73.117. Some dissociations cause the partnership to dissolve while others do not. Code § 50-73.117. Relevant here, a partner may dissociate by providing "notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a partner on a later date." Code § 50-73.109(1). If the partnership is at-will, that express dissociation automatically dissolves the partnership and causes its business to wind up. Code § 50-73.117(1).