Merritt v. State
[…] See Williams v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 484 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).

Equal Protection

Merritt contends that the amended order relies upon a version of Article 64.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that is no longer the law and thus violated his equal protection rights under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Effective September 1, 2003 — 10 days before the trial court's amended order — the Legislature amended Article 64.03(a)(2)(A) to require that a convicted person establish "by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Before the amendment, the law allowed for DNA testing upon a showing that "a reasonable probability" existed that a person "would not have been prosecuted or convicted" had DNA results been available.