NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She submitted her declaration and lodged exhibits in support of her opposition. Erickson filed a reply memorandum and a supplemental declaration and lodged supplemental exhibits in support of his motion.
On or about August 20, 2009, the trial court issued a tentative ruling denying Erickson's motion to compel arbitration. On August 28, the court heard arguments of counsel, confirmed its tentative ruling, and issued a minute order denying the motion. Erickson timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Arbitration and the Standard of Review
Section 1281 provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Because the right to arbitration depends on a contract, "a petition to compel arbitration is simply a suit in equity seeking specific performance of that contract." (Engineers & Architects Assn. v. Community Development Dept. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 644, 653.) Section 1281.2 provides: