Merrill v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] (4) § 201-2(4)(xxi): Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4) (v), (ix), (xiv), (xxi). As State Farm spotlights in its brief, the provisions of the UTPCPL on which the Merrills rely are all part of the "Definitions" section. However, for purposes of deciding this motion, the court will assume that the Merrills intended to cite section 201-3 as the relevant provision of the statute, which states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by [section 201-2] are hereby declared unlawful." 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-3.