16-CV-1856 (MKB)
[…] (Targownik Mem. 10.) She argues that the Court should therefore deny Sohmer's motion for summary judgment and grant her summary judgment as a matter of law. (Id.) Targownik further argues that because the Joint Account was for convenience, Sally had the right to alienate all funds in the Joint Account. (Id. at 20.)
Sohmer argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because the Joint Account is a valid joint tenancy with right of survivorship and that Targownik fails to show by clear and convincing evidence that the Joint Account was created as a matter of convenience. (Sohmer Mem. 6.)
Section 675(a) of the New York Banking Law provides that when a deposit of cash is made in the name of the depositor and another person, the deposit "shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them." In re Estate of Stalter, 703 N.Y.S.2d 600, 601-02 (App. Div. 2000) (alterations omitted) (quoting N.Y. Banking Law § 675(a))); see New York Community Bank v. Bank of America, --- N.Y.S.3d ---, 169 A.D.3d 35, 38 (App.