Merrill Iron Steel, Inc. v. Ryerson Son, Inc.
[…] Given that the offer's square footage term was an estimate, the parties' agreement to 35,000 square feet instead of 50,000 does not amount to rejection of the offer. Moreover, plaintiff demonstrated its satisfaction with the square footage term in the lease by not objecting to the term. The mutual promise to buy and sell the steel materials constitutes adequate consideration.

Plaintiff argues that the offer's lack of a rent term and the absence of defendant's signature demonstrate plaintiff's lack of intent to bind itself. First, under Wis. Stat. § 402.201, a contract for goods of $500 or more is enforceable if "there is some writing to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." For defendant to enforce the contract, only plaintiff's signature is needed. Second, plaintiff's conditional offer could not have provided a specific rental term because the parties had not decided the exact terms of the lease at the time the letter was written.