Merrill Iron Steel, Inc. v. Ryerson Son, Inc.
[…] In addition, the letter indicates the materials to be purchased and the purchase price of such materials. Although the duration of the contract is not specified, this does not invalidate the contract because the letter implies that the agreement is valid as long as defendant continues to lease plaintiff's building and the lease specified a three-year duration. A lack of specific amounts of the designated materials to be purchased is not problematic because the Wisconsin Uniform Commercial Code allows this type of requirements contract. See Wis. Stat. § 402.306, ("a term which measures the quantity by . . . the requirements of the buyer means such . . . requirements as may occur in good faith.") Therefore, the contract for plaintiff's requirements is not indefinite for lack of a quantity term because it implies plaintiff's good faith requirements.