In Employers, the parties' arbitration agreement required each party to "submit its case" to the arbitrators within thirty days of the arbitrators' appointment.
[…] (b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
Section 788.11(1), STATS., provides:
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the party:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of firm not affecting the merits of the controversy.
An issue falls within the scope of the issues presented to the arbitrator if a common intent to submit that particular issue appears with reasonable certainty. See Milwaukee Prof. Firefighters Local 215 v. City of Milwaukee, 78 Wis.2d 1, 16, 253 N.W.2d 481, 489 (1977).