In Employers, the parties' arbitration agreement required each party to "submit its case" to the arbitrators within thirty days of the arbitrators' appointment.
[…] If the panel exceeded its power, we must modify or vacate the award. See §§ 788.10(1)(d) and 788.11, STATS. Employers responds that the issue presented to the panel was whether Employers could aggregate all the claims related to asbestos for each original assured, and that the resolution of this issue determined the amount it could collect from of its reinsurance contracts for all years and all layers from July 1966 to June 1973. The panel agreed with Employers.
Section 788.10(1), STATS., provides:
(1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
Section 788.11(1), STATS., provides:
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the party:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;