No. TSR CV04 0004319-S
[…] Id., 445. The defendant filed a motion to dismiss, claiming that because he had not been 'prosecuted' within one year of the date of the offenses charged, as required by General Statutes § 54-193(b), his prosecution was time barred. State v. Crawford, supra, 445. The trial court denied the defendants motion to dismiss and, following the defendant's conditional plea of nolo contendere, the defendant appealed from the denial of his motion. Id., 446. On appeal, the Supreme Court held that the issuance of the arrest warrant on July 22, 1983, within the period of limitation provided by § 54-193(b) tolled the statute. Id., 447.
The underlying offenses occurred in 1987. Subsequently, § 54-193a was enacted by P.A. 90-279. § 54-193a states that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a class A felony, involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within thirty years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state's attorney acting in such police officer's or state's attorney's official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier, provided if the prosecution is for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71, the victim notified such police officer or state's attorney not later than five years after the commission of the offense."