No. (SC 17559).
[…] Thompson v. Commissioner of Correction, 276 Conn. 920, 888 A.2d 89 (2005). This certified appeal followed.
The amended petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenged the petitioner's two convictions for failure to appear pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-172, which provides: "(a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.
"(b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony."
The Appellate Court also concluded that the petitioner had received ineffective assistance of counsel leading to his conviction for failure to appear on March 2, 1989. Thompson v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 91 Conn.