SUZANNE MERRIAM Plaintiff, v. JOHN C. MERRIAM AND CHARLOTTE MERRIAM COLE Defendants.
[…] Phelan, 2024 WL 4437405, at *2 (quoting Malave, 170 F.3d at 220). In any event, "'the court is not permitted to alter the terms of the agreement, but rather it must enforce the settlement as agreed to by the parties.'" Id. (quoting Graley v. Yellow Freight System, Inc., 221 F.3d 1334, at *4 (6th Cir. 2000)).
In addition, when a purported settlement agreement deals with the sale of land, Rhode Island's Statute of Frauds, G.L. 1956 § 9-1-4, governs. Section 9-1-4(1). The statute, "which must be strictly construed and strictly applied," Brochu v. Santis, 939 A.2d 449, 453 (R.I. 2008) (internal citations omitted), states:
"No action shall be brought:
"(1) Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands . . . .
". . .
"(7) [U]nless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized." Section 9-1-4.