2:22-CV-72-DPM-ERE
[…] Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1).
The FSA created an earned time credit program to assist the prisoner reintegration process, under which eligible prisoners can earn ten days of time credits for every thirty days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction (“EBRR”) programming or productive activities (“PA's”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). In addition, “[a] prisoner determined by the [BOP] to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in [EBRR] programming or [PA's].” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). 4
BOP regulations specify that December 21, 2018, the FSA enactment date, marks the date on which an inmate begins to earn FSA time credits, but the standard for awarding time credits varies depending on the time frame at issue.