1:23-cv-00207-AKB
[…] This allegation does not state an ADA claim and should not be included in an amended complaint.
Further, nothing in the ADA requires the IDOC to build a correctional mental health hospital, even if, in the past, the IDOC aspired to build one. Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, imprisoned convicted felons have no absolute right to be housed in a dedicated mental health facility, and no right to rehabilitative treatment in prison. See Balla v. Idaho State Bd. of Corr., 869 F.2d 461, 470 (9th Cir. 1989).
In addition, Idaho Code § 18-207 cannot form the basis of a federal ADA or civil rights claim. This statute provides that a person convicted of a criminal offense who has a mental condition that requires treatment “shall receive treatment in a facility which provides for incarceration or less restrictive confinement.” The title of that section is, in fact, “Provision for treatment during incarceration.” Under the plain language of the statute, Plaintiff may be placed in a prison. This statute should not be included as the basis for a claim in the amended complaint.