Case No. 3:18-cv-105
[…] Plaintiff appealed the Agency's indicated finding of child abuse to Pennsylvania's Department of Human Services Bureau of Hearings and Appeals ("BHA"). (Id. ¶ 27; ECF No. 15-1.) Plaintiff sought to have the indicated finding of child abuse "expunged." 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6303(a); (ECF No. 15-1 at 35.) In May and June of 2017, the BHA held a five-day administrative hearing before Administrative Law Judge Emily DeVoe (the "ALJ"). (Id. at 3-4.) Both Plaintiff and the Agency submitted briefs to the BHA after the hearing. (Id. at 3.)
Under 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6303(a), "expunge" is defined as "[t]o strike out or obliterate entirely so that the expunged information may not be stored, identified, or later recovered by any mechanical means or otherwise." (ECF No. 15-1 at 35.)
In a written opinion, the ALJ made extensive findings of fact. (See id. at 8-33.) The ALJ sustained Plaintiff's appeal on multiple grounds. First, the ALJ found that "[b]ecause Dr.