Civil Action No. 04-30014-MAP.
[…] Am. Postal Workers Union, 736 F.2d 822 (1st Cir. 1984), abrogated by Misco, 484 U.S. at 35, and a third, Illinois Nurses Ass'n v. Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Ill., 741 N.E.2d 1014 (Ill.App.Ct. 2001), is distinguishable. In Illinois Nurses, the court held that an arbitrator's award reinstating a nurse violated a state statute favoring safe nursing care. In contrast to the case at hand, the Illinois statute explicitly provided that that state has a "public interest" favoring safe nursing. See id., 741 N.E.2d at 1014 (citing Illinois Nursing Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 65/1 et seq. (West 1992)). It is that kind of positive law (not present here) which Eastern requires.
In pertinent part, the Illinois statute provided as follows: "The practice of professional and practical nursing in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety, and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the practice of nursing, as defined in this Act, merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be authorized to so practice in the State of Illinois." 225 ILCS 65/2 (West 1992).
Finally, the court finds misguided Plaintiff's reliance on Russell Mem'l Hosp. Ass'n v. United Steelworkers of Am., 720 F. Supp. 583 (E.D. Mich. 1989).