In re: Sun Property Consultants, Inc., Debtor. v. Difficile Realty Corp., Defendant. Merchant Acquisitions, Inc., Plaintiff,
[…] [Dkt. No. 57]. At oral argument, Difficile acknowledged that there were some discussions between it and HRT, but no agreement had been reached and the parties were in litigation in state court over the disposition of the earnest money deposit. For its part, Merchant argued that awarding lost profit to Difficile was inappropriate because whether the sale with HRT was indeed lost had not been conclusively determined due to the ongoing litigation in state court.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(c) provides that "[t]he court, in an order canceling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." "The purpose of CPLR 6514(c) is to reimburse a party for costs and expenses incurred as a result of a wrongful filing of a notice of pendency, and such costs and expenses are 'in addition to' (CPLR 6514[c], and separate and distinct from, any damages sustained by a party arising from the