Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC v. Kaisha
[…] A person may not operate under an agreement required to be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this title if —
(1) the agreement has not become effective under section 40304 of this title or has been rejected, disapproved, or canceled; or

(2) the operation is not in accordance with the terms of the agreement or any modifications to the agreement made by the [FMC].

[46 U.S.C. § 41102(b).]

These unfiled agreements may result in criminal sanctions, Vehicle Carrier, 846 F.3d at 85, but are also immune from antitrust litigation insofar as 46 U.S.C. § 40307(d) states: "A person may not recover damages under section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 15), or obtain injunctive relief under section 16 of that Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 26), for conduct prohibited by this part [46 U.S.C. §§ 40101 to 41309]." Thus, plaintiff could not sue in federal court for damages due to the unfiled illegal agreement of defendants.

IV. Preemption.

Plaintiff argues that the court improperly relied on the Third Circuit Vehicle Carrier decision.