Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC v. Kaisha
[…] (2) provide an efficient and economic transportation system in the ocean commerce of the United States that is, insofar as possible, in harmony with, and responsive to, international shipping practices;

(3) encourage the development of an economically sound and efficient liner fleet of vessels of the United States capable of meeting national security needs; and

(4) promote the growth and development of United States exports through competitive and efficient ocean
transportation and by placing a greater reliance on the marketplace.

[46 U.S.C. § 40101.]

Section 40302 of the Shipping Act requires that "every agreement referred to in section 40301(a) . . . of this title shall be filed with the [FMC]." 46 U.S.C. § 40302.

Ocean common carrier agreements that must be filed with the FMC are those that:

(1) discuss, fix, or regulate transportation rates, including through rates, cargo space accommodations, and other conditions of service;