Civil Action DOCKET NO. BER-L-6325-18
[…] To help achieve these goals, the Shipping Act broadened the antitrust immunity provisions in the Shipping Act of 1916 that had eroded over time through what Congress viewed as overly narrow judicial interpretations. Specifically, the Shipping Act expressly provides for complete federal antitrust immunity, including immunity from criminal prosecution by the Department of Justice under the Sherman Act and civil suits by private plaintiffs under the Clayton Act, for various agreements between ocean carriers, including those that are filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (the "FMC"). 46 U.S.C. § 40307(a) ("The antitrust laws do not apply to . . . an agreement (including an assessment agreement) that has been filed and effective under this chapter"); In re Vehicle Carrier Servs., 846 F.3d at 80-81.