Civil Action DOCKET NO. BER-L-6325-18
[…] In re Vehicle Carrier Servs., 846 F.3d at 85 (citing 46 U.S.C. §§ 40101(1)-(2)).
Congress achieved these purposes by enacting a comprehensive statutory scheme that applies to all ocean common carriers within the jurisdiction of the United States, regardless of their flag. See, 46 U.S.C. § 40102(6) (defining "common carrier" as any person, not limited to flag, that "holds itself out to the general public to provide transportation by water of passengers or cargo between the United States and a foreign country for compensation."); see also, H.R. Rep. No. 98-53(I), at 24 (1983) ("[The bill] attempts to provide clearcut rules and procedures applicable to both foreign-flag and U.S.-flag operators within an equitable and competitive commercial environment.").