Civil Action DOCKET NO. BER-L-6325-18
[…] This holding directly rebuts MBUSA's position that the aforementioned opinion does not apply to MBUSA's service contract claims.
Finally, MBUSA points to 46 U.S.C. § 40502 to support its assertion that its claims are not preempted and that In re Vehicle Carrier Services does not apply to its claims regarding service contracts. That section provides that "the exclusive remedy for a breach of a service contract is an action in an appropriate court." 46 U.S.C. § 40502(f). Such a suggestion, however, is misplaced, and does not save MBUSA's claims from preemption.