Mercado v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Nonetheless, the court finds that, in this specific instance, Connecticut law does not compel a reduction in plaintiff's fee award. The City filed its Offer of Judgment pursuant only to Rule 68, rather than the applicable Connecticut statutes. See Offer of Judgment at 1 (“This offer is made pursuant to the provisions of Rule 68 of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure only ....”). Indeed, it is not apparent, from the available record, that the Offer of Judgment was filed in accordance with the specific procedures enumerated by the relevant Connecticut statutes. See Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-193 (providing, inter alia, that a “defendant may, not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the defendant or the defendant's attorney, directed to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney”); D. Conn. L. Civ. R. 68 (“Offers of compromise made under Connecticut state law shall be governed by and comply with Connecticut General Statutes § 52-192a or §§ 52-193 - 195.”).