Mercado v. City of Bridgeport
[…] See Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Application for Attorney's Fees and Costs (“Pl.'s Mem.”), at 2 (Doc. No. 142-1). Plaintiff asserts that, because he prevailed on his CFEPA claim for perceived disability discrimination, he should be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See id. The City, however, contends that plaintiff's requested fee award is excessive and that this court should either (1) exercise its discretion to decline to award fees at all, or (2) drastically reduce plaintiff's requested fee award. See Def.'s Mem. at 1.

Section 46a-104 provides, in part:

The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, punitive damages, attorney's fees and court costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-104. Under Connecticut law, an award of costs and attorney's fees is within the discretion of the court. See Moasser v.