No. 20120290.
[…] State, 2007 UT 73, ¶ 11, 175 P.3d 530 (“Implicit in the Sixth Amendment's guarantee of counsel is the right to effective assistance of counsel.”).
¶ 72 Mr. Menzies argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel both at trial and on appeal. The PCRA allows a post-conviction petitioner to raise ineffective assistance claims where the petitioner had the same counsel at both trial and on appeal. That is the situation here. Because LDA represented Mr. Menzies at trial and on appeal, his ineffective assistance claims, except for two, are properly before us.
Utah Code§ 78B–9–104(1)(d) (“Unless precluded by Section 78B–9–106 or 78B–9–107, a person ... may file an action ... for post-conviction relief [on the] grounds [that] ... the petitioner had ineffective assistance of counsel in violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution.”).
Mr. Menzies raises two claims for the first time on appeal, both of which we decline to reach as unpreserved. First, he argues that trial and appellate counsel were ineffective in failing to raise a due process claim based on the fact that the jury prejudicially saw him in handcuffs.