No. 20120290.
[…] For these reasons we reject Mr. Menzies's argument in this regard and proceed to his remaining claims. 2. Mr. Menzies Has not Shown that Appellate Counsel Failed to Conduct a Proper Appellate Investigation
See Fernandez v. Cook, 783 P.2d 547, 550 (Utah 1989) (holding that where a petitioner is represented by the same person on appeal and at trial the petitioner may raise ineffective assistance claims for the first time in post-conviction proceedings).
Id.; Utah Code§ 78B–9–104(1)(d) (“Unless precluded by Section 78B–9–106 or 78B–9–107, a person ... may file an action ... for post-conviction relief [on the] grounds [that] ... the petitioner had ineffective assistance of counsel in violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution....”).
See Dunn, 850 P.2d at 1228 (holding that a petitioner's ineffective assistance claim failed because there was no basis in the law in effect at the time of the representation that would have substantiated petitioner's substantive claim).
¶ 213 We also reject Mr.