No. 20120290.
[…] Both defenses require that the defendant's mental illness negate or impair the requisite mens rea of the crime. The first degree murder statute in effect at the time of Mr. Menzies's crime required that “the actor intentionally or knowingly” cause the death of another. Mr. Menzies reads Dr. DeCaria's report to mean that Mr. Menzies's psychosis “caused him to forget killing Hunsaker.” That assertion, even if true, would be insufficient to show that his mental illness impaired his ability to either intentionally or knowingly kill Mrs. Hunsaker.
See Utah Code§ 76–2–305(1) (Supp.1983) (“It is a defense to a prosecution under any statute or ordinance that the defendant, as a result of mental illness, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged. Mental illness shall not otherwise constitute a defense.”); Wood, 648 P.2d at 88 n. 18 (noting that diminished mental capacity “may also be a partial defense ... if it negates a necessary specific intent”).
Utah Code§ 76–5–202(1) (1986).
¶ 116 Dr. Jeppsen's report also suggests that Mr.