No. 20120290.
[…] Id. ¶ 82.
Id. ¶ 111.
¶ 23 In 2008, the legislature responded to our Menzies III decision by amending the PCRA. We have previously recognized that the 2008 amendments were a response to our holding in Menzies III that the PCRA granted a right to effective assistance of post-conviction counsel. Under the amended version, the PCRA expressly states it does not confer a right to effective assistance of counsel in post-conviction proceedings.
See Carter v. State, 2012 UT 69, ¶ 37, 289 P.3d 542 (“In an apparent response to [Menzies III ], the legislature amended the PCRA in 2008.”).
Utah Code§ 78B–9–202(4) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating the right to the effective assistance of postconviction counsel, and relief may not be granted on any claim that postconviction counsel was ineffective.”).
¶ 24 On remand, Richard Mauro initially represented Mr. Menzies. He withdrew as counsel, however, after challenging the state's payment schedule. Craig Peterson, Mr. Menzies's current co-counsel, began representing him in early 2009. Theodore Weckel, Mr.