Menter v. Baltazar
[…] Warden Lewisburg USP, Nos. 15-3555, 15-3570, 2016 WL 1127869, at *2 (3d Cir. Mar. 23, 2016) (refusing to extend Dorsainvil exception to sentencing challenge under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013)).

Menter claims that the plethora of cases cited in support of his habeas petition "are substantive interpretations of federal criminal law and retroactive". The Court finds this claim lacks merit.

Initially, the Court notes that there has been no change in the substantive law applicable to Petitioner's case. The statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. §1117, provides:

"If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life."