Civil Action No. 4:17-cv-872-O
[…] The court explained:
Initially, the court notes that there has been no change in the substantive law applicable to Petitioner's case. The statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 1117, provides:
"If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years of for life."
Id. at *3. For the same reasons set out above, this Court finds that Burrage does not cause any substantive change in the law applicable to Dennis's § 1117 conviction for her to invoke the savings clause.
The superseding indictment alleged a conspiracy to violate § 1114, which in pertinent part applies to one who "kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . ." The Court finds that there has been no change in the substantive law applicable to these provisions.
Furthermore, the Court rejects Dennis's effort to extend Burrage.