Civil Action No. 4:17-cv-872-O
[…] In Menter v. Baltazar, No. 3:17-1886, 2019 WL 23708287082, at*1, 3 (M.D. Penn. June 6, 2019), the district court considered and rejected the petitioner's arguments that Burrage undermined his conviction for conspiracy to commit murder of a federal judge under 18 U.S.C. § 1117. Id. The court explained:
Initially, the court notes that there has been no change in the substantive law applicable to Petitioner's case. The statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 1117, provides:
"If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years of for life."
Id. at *3. For the same reasons set out above, this Court finds that Burrage does not cause any substantive change in the law applicable to Dennis's § 1117 conviction for her to invoke the savings clause.