4429 Index 251095/16
[…] There is nothing sinister about this, as MHLS's around-the-clock ability, on behalf of a patient, to inspect his or her records, and to copy for itself as much of the chart as it deems necessary to fulfill its duties, plainly fulfills the requirements of due process of law. Certainly, neither the majority nor MHLS has made even a colorable argument to the contrary.
Unlike MHLS, patients and their representatives other than MHLS ("qualified person[s]," as defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16[a] [6] ) are not granted around-the-clock access to charts (see § 33.16[b] [7] ["A facility may place reasonable limitations on the time, place, and frequency of any inspection of clinical records"] ).