4429 Index 251095/16
[…] As previously noted, subsection (b) of Mental Health Law § 9.31 ("Involuntary admission on medical certification; patient's right to a hearing") provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] copy of ... [the patient's] record shall ... be given [MHLS]" by a mental health facility in advance of a retention hearing (emphasis added). Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 ("Definitions") provides, in pertinent part: "As used in this article: ... ‘record’ of a patient shall consist of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner " (emphasis added).
As just noted, the relevant operative language of section 9.01's definition of "record" is "accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner." It is undisputed that BPC has been complying with its obligation to provide MHLS with copies of "admission, transfer or retention papers and orders" in advance of retention hearings.