4429 Index 251095/16
[…] All such records shall use accepted mechanisms for clinician signatures, be maintained in a secure manner, and be readily accessible to [OMH] upon request."
Although overlooked by the majority, 14 NYCRR 501.2(a) refers not to the word "record"—the term used in article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law—but to the italicized two-word phrases in the provision, as quoted just above. None of those two-word phrases is used in article 9. This confirms that 14 NYCRR 501.2(a) was not intended to define the term "record" as used in article 9.
Mental Health Law § 33.16, to which 14 NYCRR 501.2(a) refers, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
"1. ‘Clinical record’ means any information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient or client maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating such patient or client ...."