MARTIN MENDOZA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14(III)(a) (emphasis added). Further, under the IADA, "'State' shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14(II)(a). Thus, for a prisoner in the TDCJ prison system, the IADA would only be implicated if there were pending criminal charges in a state other than Texas.