Mendoza v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1999).

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains provisions for alternative means to present the testimony of certain child witnesses who would be unable to testify in the presence of the defendant about an enumerated offense. Closed-circuit television is one of those alternative means. CRIM. PROC. art. 38.071. Aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child are two of the enumerated offenses. Id.

Article 38.074 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also contains provisions that pertain to the testimony of a child in a criminal case. Id. art. 38.074. Article 38.074, section 3(d) provides that a "court may set any other conditions and limitations on the taking of the testimony of a child that it finds just and appropriate, considering the interests of the child, the rights of the defendant, and any other relevant factors." Id. art. 38.074, § 3(d). The State's use of closed-circuit testimony in such cases arises from the fact that the State has a legitimate interest in the protection of child witnesses from the trauma of having to testify in certain kinds of cases. Marx, 987 S.W.2d at 580; Gonzales v.