In re A.H.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1915(d); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31, subd. (f).)” (In re A.A. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1326–1327, fn. omitted.) Absent good cause to the contrary, “the court shall give preference to placement with a member of the child’s extended family....” (In re Anthony T., supra, 208 Cal.App.4th 1019, 1029.)

The party opposing the placement has the burden to show there is good cause not to follow the stated preferences. (§ 361.31, subd. (j); BIA Guidelines, 44 Fed.Reg. 67584, 67594–67595, § F.1, 3 (Nov. 26, 1979).)

However, “Notwithstanding the placement preferences listed in subdivisions (b) and (c), if a different order of placement preference is established by the child’s tribe, the court or agency effecting the placement shall follow the order of preference established by the tribe, so long as the placement is the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child as provided in subdivision (b).” (§ 361.31, subd. (d), rule 5.484(b)(4).)