In re A.H.
[…] The Round Valley Tribes were designated as the Indian affiliation for A.H., as she was enrolled in that tribe by her father. The child's more significant contacts with the Round Valley Tribes meant that she was properly determined by the court to be a member of that tribe alone for purposes of the Indian child custody proceeding. (§ 224.1, subd. (e).) Thus, her Indian child status was not adversely affected by lack of reference to the great-grandparents in the ICWA notices. Any error in ICWA notice was harmless. (In re Z.N., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th 282, 302.)

Section 224.1, subdivision (e), reads: "(e) If an Indian child is a member of more than one tribe or is eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the court shall make a determination, in writing together with the reasons for it, as to which tribe is the Indian child's tribe for purposes of the Indian child custody proceeding. The court shall make that determination as follows:
"(1) If the Indian child is or becomes a member of only one tribe, that tribe shall be designated as the Indian child's tribe, even though the child is eligible for membership in another tribe.