Nos. 94 Cr. 466 (JFK), 99 Civ. 3496 (JFK).
[…] Id. at 397. While a Bivens action alleging a violation of the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause sometimes may be appropriate, see Davis v. Passman, 442 U.S. 228, 248-49 (1979), the Supreme Court has refused to extendBivens to actions directly against federal agencies. F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 484-86 (1994). Accordingly, Mendez may not premise any Tucker Act claim for monetary damages against the DEA on a deprivation of his due process under the Fifth Amendment.
Another possibility involves 41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101, a DEA regulation cited by Mendez in his Complaint and opposition papers. This regulation provides:
Each bureau shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining inventory records of its seized personal property to ensure that:
(a) The date the property was seized is recorded;
(b) All of the property associated with a case is recorded together under the case name and number;
(c) The location of storage of the property is recorded;
(d) A well documented chain of custody is kept; and
(e) All information in the inventory records is accurate and current.41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101 (2005). Mendez appears to rely on this regulation to bring his claim within the "regulation of an executive department" clause of the Tucker Act.