GUMERSINDO ALMANZA MENDEZ, Petitioner, v. MERRICK B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Moreover, as Almanza Mendez failed to provide any detail explaining his alleged eligibility for relief from removal, he also failed to meet his burden of establishing prejudice. See, e.g., Gutierrez v. Holder, 662 F.3d 1083, 1091 (9th Cir. 2011).
3. Finally, Almanza Mendez argues that it was a due process violation for the BIA to affirm the IJ's decision without addressing his request for the BIA to exercise its sua sponte authority to reopen the case in light of his contention that he is entitled to relief from removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (granting the BIA authority to "at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision"). Although the BIA did not specifically reference its authority to reopen proceedings sua sponte in its decision, it provided specific, cogent reasons as to why Almanza Mendez's claimed eligibility for relief from removal did not merit reopening proceedings.