GUMERSINDO ALMANZA MENDEZ, Petitioner, v. MERRICK B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Gonzales, 439 F.3d 614, 620-21 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Colmenar v. INS, 210 F.3d 967, 971 (9th Cir. 2000)).
First, the BIA correctly explained that prima facie eligibility of relief from removal is not grounds for recission under the notice provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii). Second, the BIA correctly explained that, in any event, Almanza Mendez had failed to make a prima facie case of eligibility for relief from removal because he failed to submit an asylum application or disclose the bases of his claimed eligibility for relief in his motion to reopen and rescind. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) ("A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation."). Almanza Mendez has failed to establish any agency error, much less error that was "so fundamentally unfair that [he] was prevented from reasonably presenting his case." Ibarra-Flores, 439 F.3d at 620 (quoting Colmenar, 210 F.3d at 971).