MENDES v. IRIS JONES MENDES
[…] The decree "adjudged, ordered and decreed that Iris Jones Mendes [wife] is granted custody of the parties' minor child and that the issues of property distribution and child support are hereby reserved." (Emphasis added.) The decree was signed, without objection, by wife's attorney, by husband's attorney and by the guardian ad litem.

On April 21, 1992, an equitable distribution proceeding was that the court had jurisdiction to distribute the property as the husband had waived his right to the appointment of a committee. This appeal followed.

II.

Code § 53.1-223 provides that "[n]o action or suit on any claim or demand . . . shall be instituted against a prisoner after judgment of conviction, and while he is incarcerated, except through his committee." (emphasis added).

In Dunn v. Terry, 216 Va. 234, 217 S.E.2d 849 (1975), our Supreme Court held that an incarcerated defendant could waive his right to have a committee appointed.