01 Civ. 5932 (GEL)
[…] N.Y. City Admin. Code § 7-201(c)(2); Katz v. City of New York. 87 N.Y.2d 241, 243 (1995); see also Woodson v. City of New York, 93 N.Y.2d 936, 937 (1999) (dismissing complaint after a jury verdict in plaintiffs favor where "plaintiff did not allege that the City had prior written notice of the defect" for which it was found liable). Mendelsohn concedes that his complaint does not allege that the City received prior written notice of the pothole that allegedly caused his fall, but seeks leave to replead to cure this defect. (Katz Decl. ¶ 2.)
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 7-201(c)(2) provides in relevant part: No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street . . . being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation. . . .
While leave to replead should be "freely given when justice so requires," Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a), leave may be denied where repleading would be futile. O'Hara v. Weeks Marine, Inc., 294 F.3d 55, 69 (2d Cir. 2002); Acito v. IMCERA Group, Inc., 47 F.3d 47, 55 (2d Cir. 1995).