Appeal No. 2020AP2005
[…] City of Eau Claire v. Booth , 2016 WI 65, ¶12, 370 Wis. 2d 595, 882 N.W.2d 738 (citation omitted). We therefore construe Acevedo as holding that without a writ of certiorari against the inferior tribunal in question, a circuit court is not competent to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction to review the tribunal's decision. See Booth , 370 Wis. 2d 595, ¶7.
¶34 Menard asserts that it could not seek certiorari review because the Board never issued a notice of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12). That subsection provides, in relevant part: "Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector ... notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13)." Sec. 70.47(12). Section 70.47(13), in turn, states: "Except as provided in [ WIS. STAT. §] 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12)."
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.85 allows a taxpayer to file a written complaint asking the Wisconsin Department of Revenue to review an assessment. See § 70.85(1). As with an excessive assessment claim under Wis.