Appeal No. 2020AP2005
[…] Id. , ¶23.
¶30 Duesterbeck is distinguishable because the taxpayers’ assessments in that case had not changed between 1993 and 1994. Here, in contrast, it is undisputed that the combined assessment for Menard's property increased by $613,500 from 2017 to 2018. Under these circumstances, Menard's prior objections to the 2016 and 2017 assessments did not obviate the need for Menard to appear before the Board to challenge the 2018 assessment, as required by WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7). See Walgreen Co. v. City of Oshkosh , 2014 WI App 54, ¶18, 354 Wis. 2d 17, 848 N.W.2d 314 (noting that the Duesterbeck exception to compliance with § 70.47(7) applies when, among other things, "the assessment has not changed between the prior year and the current year").