Appeal No. 2020AP2005
[…] (13)." Sec. 70.47(12). Section 70.47(13), in turn, states: "Except as provided in [ WIS. STAT. §] 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12)."
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.85 allows a taxpayer to file a written complaint asking the Wisconsin Department of Revenue to review an assessment. See § 70.85(1). As with an excessive assessment claim under Wis. Stat. § 74.37, however, a taxpayer may file a complaint under § 70.85 only "if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of the property for that year under s. 70.47." Sec. 70.85(2).
¶35 We agree with Menard that because the Board never issued a notice of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12), Menard could not seek certiorari review under § 70.47(13) of the Board's ultimate decision regarding the amount of Menard's 2018 assessments.