Appeal No. 2020AP2005
[…] Under the relevant statutes, Menard was therefore required to appear in person before the Board to present evidence in support of its objection.
¶25 Menard next contends that it was not required to appear at the hearing before the Board because the City failed to provide Menard with a notice of change in assessment for each parcel that satisfied WIS. STAT. § 70.365. The requirement that a taxpayer comply with the procedures for objecting to an assessment under WIS. STAT. § 70.47 before bringing an excessive assessment claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37 "does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given." Sec. 74.37(4)(a). Under § 70.365, an assessor must notify a taxpayer "[w]hen the assessor assesses any taxable real property ... and arrives at a different total than the assessment of it for the previous year." "The notice shall contain the amount of the changed assessment and the time, date, and place of the meeting of the local board of review or of the board of assessors." Sec. 70.365.
¶26 Menard asserts that the City failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 70.365 because it did not provide Menard with a 2018 notice of assessment for the 000 Parcel.