Appeal No. 2020AP2005
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2).
¶13 Here, we conclude the undisputed facts establish that the circuit court should have granted the City's first summary judgment motion and dismissed all three of Menard's claims. Menard first asserted an excessive assessment claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37. No excessive assessment claim may be brought under that statute "unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47 ... have been complied with." Sec. 74.37(4)(a).
The requirement that a taxpayer comply with the procedures for objecting to an assessment under Wis. Stat. § 70.47 before bringing an excessive assessment claim under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 "does not apply if notice under [ Wis.