No. 2004AP2358.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 59.54(4m). Ultimately, however, a county has authority to implement name changes, even if a town does not consent, when the name changes are made under the system pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 59.54.
Whether the Ordinance is Enforceable
¶ 16. Liberty Grove argues DOOR COUNTY, WIS., Ordinance 02-00 (Feb. 22, 2000), is unenforceable because it was enacted for improper purposes and therefore exceeds Door County's statutory authority. A county's statutory authority is limited to that provided in the enabling statute. Northwest Props., 223 Wis. 2d at 487-88. "When an ordinance fails to comply with the empowering statute, it is invalid." Id. at 488. Here, the enabling statute, WIS. STAT. § 59.54(4), gives Door County the authority to implement a road naming system "for the purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil defense. . . ."
Liberty Grove also contends the ordinance is unenforceable because it does not require Door County to seek town consent for road name changes.