Civil Action No. 19-cv-00369-PX
[…] Defendants' motion must be denied.
3. Failure to Exhaust Remedies on MCHRA Claims (Count I-IV)
Defendants level a narrower statutory challenge to Membreno's county discrimination claims which is equally unavailing. Defendants contend that Membreno's county claims must fail because she never filed a formal charge with the MCOHR. ECF No. 125 at 23-24. The critical flaw in Defendants' argument is that the County code does not require filing a separate charge where, as here, the Plaintiff files either an EEOC or Maryland state charge.
The Maryland Code, § 20-1202 (c)(2)(i), makes clear that a plaintiff may file a discrimination suit "no sooner than 45 days after the plaintiff filed a complaint with the county unit responsible for handling violations of the county discrimination code." Thus, say Defendants, because Membreno never filed a county charge, she cannot satisfy this state precondition to suit. But the MCHRA makes clear that "[f]iling with any federal or state agency charged with civil rights enforcement constitutes a filing under this article." Montgomery Cnty.