1:09-cv-01950 MJS HC
[…] which, otherwise, no reason at all need be given. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (b);[FN11] People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 74-75.) Accordingly, we address the merits of [Petitioner's] claim.
FN11. Code of Civil Procedure section 226, subdivision (b), provides: "A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily." The provisions of this statute apply to criminal, as well as civil, trials. (Code Civ. Proc., § 192.)