Meltzer v. McGrath
[…] Defendants' counterclaim for malpractice alleges that plaintiff failed to assess the availability of insurance coverage related to one of the Suffolk County actions, in failing to timely and properly assess the scope of such insurance coverage, and in failing to timely and properly file a notice of claim with the particular insurance carrier.

In connection with this action, plaintiff served two Notices to Admit upon defendants. CPLR § 3123 (a) provides in pertinent part that, "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof . . . the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters . . . or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters."

The Notices are dated June 23 and June 24, 2015. Defendants responded to each of the Notices, in writing, on or about July 16, 2015. Defendants made some admissions, but objected to, and denied, many of the other requests; thus, defendants made no admissions based upon default.