Melton v. State
[…] See Brief of Appellant at 12. However, Melton does not challenge that the State proved the elements of his crimes. Instead, Melton argues that the State failed to prove that Melton's conduct was voluntary and that his actions were the result of automatism. See id. at 13, 20. In Indiana, automatism is a recognized defense separate from the insanity defense. McClain v. State , 678 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Ind. 1997). Where unconscious behavior manifests in a person of sound mind, evidence of automatism may show a lack of criminal intent. Id. at 107-08 (citing Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1 ).

[10] Under Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1(a), a person commits an offense "only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." As used in this statute, the term "voluntarily" refers to "behavior that is produced by an act of choice and is capable of being controlled by a human being who is in a conscious state of mind."