2023-CA-0177-MR
[…] Melton claims that since the underlying criminal offense occurred before July 15, 1998, that KRS 439.3401 (parole for violent offenders) does not apply to him. He cites KRS 439.3401(6) which states: "This section shall apply only to those persons who commit offenses after July 15, 1998." However, KRS 439.3401(7) provides: "For offenses committed prior to July 15, 1998, the version of this statute in effect immediately prior to that date shall continue to apply."
The version of KRS 439.3401 which was in effect immediately prior to July 15, 1998, was the version as amended in 1992. And KRS 439.3401 (as amended in 1992) defined violent offenders as including those convicted of Class A felonies.