2023-CA-0177-MR
[…] He contends KRS 439.354(1) applies to him, rather than KRS 439.354(2) so that he should have been paroled as of the minimum expiration date of his sentence (early 2021 according to Melton). We disagree.
KRS 439.354 - which was last amended in 2009 well before Melton was paroled in 2015 - states:
The Commonwealth also argues that, even assuming the version of KRS 439.354 in effect at the time of the 1989 assault/arson crimes applied, Melton was not entitled to immediate release under this version either. That version of KRS 439.354 (as enacted in 1962) did not distinguish between violent and non-violent offenders. Instead, it simply provided in pertinent part: "Unless ordered earlier by the board, a final discharge shall be issued when the prisoner has been out of prison on parole a sufficient period of time to have been eligible for discharge from prison by maximum expiration of sentence had he not been paroled, provided before this date he had not absconded from parole supervision or that a warrant for parole violation had not been issued by the board." (Record ("R."), p. 66 back of page). Assuming arguendo this version of KRS 439.354 would apply, Melton would still have not been entitled to discharge from parole at the time of his absconding and parole violation warrant in 2022.