Melland Co. v. Secura Ins. Cos.
[…] The purpose of the statute, as explained by the North Dakota Supreme Court, is two-fold: “(1) to relieve the insured from the burden of proving the value of his property after its total destruction, and (2) to prevent overinsurance by discouraging insurance companies from collecting premiums on overvalued property, but then contesting value, and hence liability, when it becomes to their advantage to do so.” Stevick v. Nw. G. F. Mut. Ins. Co., 281 N.W.2d 60, 63 (N.D. 1979). As noted above, North Dakota's valued policy statute is found in North Dakota Century Code section 26.1-39-05(1) and states:

Whenever any insurance policy is written or renewed to insure any real property in this state, including structures owned by persons other than the insured, against loss caused by or resulting from any covered cause of loss and the insured property is wholly or completely destroyed by any covered cause of loss without fraud on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the insurance written in the policy is the true value of the property insured and the true amount of loss and measure of damages[.]
Id. (emphasis added).

Naturally though, what constitutes a “total loss” or “wholly or complete destroyed” is subject to much litigation and judicial interpretation.