Civil No. 00-1113 (DSD/JGL).
[…] Even if it did, the court notes that Norstan did not remove the long distance services provision until May of 1999, so Norstan could not have raised this as an issue in February of 1999, when the second installment on the AmerUs commission was due. For these reasons, the court concludes that Cousineau is entitled to commissions on the AmerUs Agreement based on the guaranteed purchase by AmerUs of 56,923,026 long distance minutes.
B. Claim Under Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.14
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.14 states in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. (a) Prompt payment required. When any such employee quits or resigns employment, the wages or commissions earned and unpaid at the time the employee quits or resigns shall be paid in full not later than the first regularly scheduled payday following the employee's final day of employment . . .
Subd. 2. Nonprompt payment. Wages or commissions not paid within the required time period shall become immediately payable upon the demand of the employee.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.14.
Based on the court's conclusion that Norstan has failed to pay Cousineau the entire amount of commissions owed to him under the Letter Agreement, Norstan has violated Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.14 and Cousineau is entitled to all remedies available to him under the statute.