20-CV-6695 (BCM)
[…] Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time." 20 C.F.R. 404.1567(b).
"Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time (30 days)." 20 C.F.R. §§ 220.133(b), 404.1568(b). "Semiskilled work is work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties." 20 C.F.R. §§ 220.133(c); 404.1568(c). The SVP ratings reflect the amount of time required by a typical worker to learn the job. See Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) App'x C, part II, available at https://occupationalinfo.org/appendxc1.html#II (last visited March 28, 2022).